Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Wedel, David C. (1908-) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Wedel, David C. (1908-)
Variant Name: Wedel, D. C.


Historical Note:

Born 16 Mar 1908, near Goessel, Kansas. Parents Cornelius C. Wedel and Katharina Unrau.

Attended Goessel Preparatory School 1924-1925. Graduated from Bethel Academy 1927.

Taught at Heimbaugh School (elementary) 1927-1929.

Graduated from Bethel College in 1933, sociology major.

Graduated from Colgate Rochester Divinity School, Rochester, New York, in 1936 with BD degree.

Married Martha Quiring, 5 August 1936. She died in 1997. Two daughters.

Pastor at First Mennonite Church, Halstead, Kansas, 1936-1946.

Taught Bible and religious education at Bethel College 1946-48. Attended Iliff Seminary, Denver, Colorado, 1948-1949. Received ThD from Iliff in 1952. Dissertation on C. H. Wedel.

Acting president of Bethel College 1950-51. Executive secretary of General Conference Mennonite Church Board of Education and Publication 1951-1952.

President of Bethel College 1952-1959.

Director of development and admissions at Southwestern College, Winfield, Kansas, 1959-1967.

Director of development and church relations at Bethel College 1967-1975.

Wrote <em>The Story of Alexanderwohl</em>, 1974.

Served several interim pastorates 1971-1985.

Sources:

autobiography in collection

Bethel College personnel file






Page Generated in: 0.069 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost