Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Yoder, Sanford Calvin (1879-) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Yoder, Sanford Calvin (1879-)
Variant Name: Yoder, S. C.


Historical Note:

Sanford Calvin Yoder was born 5 December 1879 to Christian S. and Anna Swartzendruber Yoder, near Iowa City, Iowa. In 1903 he married Emma Stutzman from the same community. Their three children were Myron, Marguerite, and LaVerne.

Yoder graduated from the Clarion, Iowa, high school (1901) and Hamilton College of Law (LLB, 1926), University of Iowa (BA, 1927), Winona Lake School of Theology (MA, 1933), Northern Baptist Seminary (BD, 1934; DD, 1937), and Gordon College Divinity School (STD, 1939). He taught in the public schools of Iowa and Washington. In Washington he was also a rancher.

Yoder was ordained to the ministry in the Mennonite Church (MC) at Chappell, Nebraska, in 1911. When he returned with his family to Kalona, Iowa, in 1913, he was ordained bishop at the East Union congregation. His most significant work was as secretary of the Mennonite Board of Missions (MC), 1921-1944, and as president of Goshen College, Goshen, IN (1923-1940). His statesmanship and leadership served as a reconciling influence in the Mennonite Church (MC) during the troubled decade of the 1920s and the years following. He died 23 February 1975 at Goshen.

Sources: Smth, Willard H. "Yoder, Sanford Calvin (1879-1975)." Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia Online. 1989. http://gameo.org/index.php?title=Yoder,_Sanford_Calvin_(1879-1975)&oldid=104888
Note Author: Willard H. Smith





Page Generated in: 0.073 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost