Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Fast, Herman J. (1860-1947) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Fast, Herman J. (1860-1947)
Variant Name: Fast, H. J.


Historical Note:

Born 17 June 1860 in Gehortengalee, South Russia. Parents Johann Fast and Sara Peters. Migrated to United States in 1875. Lived near Mountain Lake, Minnesota.

Attended Mankato Teachers' Normal School and Baptist seminary in Rochester, New York.

Married Aganetha Becker 4 May 1886. 8 children. She died 3 January 1930. He married Anna Janzen Penner 25 October 1930.

He was a charter member of the Bethel Mennonite Church, Mountain Lake. Secretary for Northern District Conference for over 26 years. General Conference Mennonite Church statistician for 9 years.

Died 15 July 1947 in Mountain Lake.

Sources:

Mennonite Weekly Review obituaries

GRANDMA database

Note Author: jdt





Page Generated in: 0.073 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost