Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Bishop, Verna A. Smith | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Bishop, Verna A. Smith
Variant Name: Smith, Verna A.


Historical Note:

Verna, born in Metamora Illinois, was the youngest daughter of Joseph and Ann Belsley Smith of Woodford County, Illinois. Joseph was the oldest brother of C. Henry Smith. After attending Eureka High School and then graduating from Goshen College in 1934, Verna A. Smith taught elementary school for three years. In June 1936, she married George Bishop and lived in Doylestown, Pennsylvania where she died on May 10, 2001.

In Doylestown, Verna continued her studies in music by taking piano and organ lessons. For over 50 years she and her long-time friend Betty Kinney Smith played duo piano concerts for the churches and local civic groups in the community. Verna was a member of the Doylestown Mennonite Church and later joined the Doylestown Presbyterian Church where she taught Church School, was a Deacon, Church Visitor, and served as accompanist for music events. She was a volunteer at the Doylestown Hospital and a member of its Village Improvement Association. She was also a member of the Delaware Valley Music Club and the Bucks County Symphony as a Board member.

Verna Smith Bishop was on the staff of Welcome House (adoption agency) as a casework secretary for sixteen years. She also served this agency in providing escort services for children from Korea to the U.S. for adoption. She had three sons: Stan, William, and Daniel Bishop.

Sources: Taken from the bulletin of Verna Smith Bishop's memorial service in 2001.





Page Generated in: 0.074 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost