Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Unruh, Wilfred J. (1932-) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Unruh, Wilfred J. (1932-)
Variant Name: Unruh, Fred


Historical Note:

Born 3 March 1932 near Goessel, Kansas. Parents John P. Unruh and Augusta Unruh. Married 22 April 1955 to Virleen Goering. 4 children.

Did PAX service in Paraguay 1951-1954. Graduated from Bethel College 1957. Executive secretary of Board of Christian Service of General Conference Mennonite Church and director of Voluntary Service 1957-1969.

Ordained 25 May 1969 at Faith Mennonite Church, Newton, Kansas. Pastor at Grace Mennonite Church, Regina, Saskatchewan, 1969-1975. Pastor at Grace Mennonite Church, St. Catherines, Ontario, 1975-1985.

Author of <em>Planning Congregational Worship</em>. (Newton, KS: Faith and Life Press, 1978).

As of 2007 he is not listed in the ministerial directories of either Mennonite Church USA or Mennonite Church Canada.

Sources: Ministerial file, VII.H.2, box 7.
Note Author: jdt





Page Generated in: 0.075 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost