Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Buckwalter, Albert S. (1922-2004) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Buckwalter, Albert S. (1922-2004)
Variant Name: Buckwalter, Alberto S.


Historical Note:

Albert S. Buckwalter was born April 19, 1922 in Newton, Kansas to Earl and Florida Rose Buckwalter.  He married Lois Litwiller on August 22, 1947.]

Buckwalter served as a missionary and Bible translator in Chaco, Argentina, for 43 years.  Among his accomplishments are translations of the the New Testament and portions of the Old Testament into three indigenous languages:  Toba, Pilaga, and Mocovi (Mocobi).  He also created bilingual and quadrilingual dictionaries.

Buckwalter died on May 12, 2004.






Page Generated in: 0.109 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost