Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Epp, Heinrich D. (1882-1970) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Epp, Heinrich D. (1882-1970)
Variant Name: Epp, H. D.


Historical Note:

Born 12 October 1882 near Henderson, Nebraska. Parents Heinrich H. Epp and Helena (Peters) Epp.

Baptized 1 June 1903 into Bethesda Mennonite Church. Married Elisabeth Richert 1910. Children: Dorothea, Carl H., Robert O. Taught elementary school in Henderson. Also was assistant minister of the Bethesda church.

Attended Bethel College and University of Nebraska. Moved to Lincoln, Nebraska, in 1924 and after that earned BA and MA degrees there. Returned to Henderson and taught high school, was high school principal and school superintendent. Retired from teaching in 1936 and returned to farming.

Member of General Conference Mennonite Church Board of Education, chair of Northern District Conference, member of Bethel College Advisory Board.

Died 23 February 1970.

Sources: Mennonite Weekly Review obituary
Note Author: jdt





Page Generated in: 0.118 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost