Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Stump, Harvey L. (?-1917) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Stump, Harvey L. (?-1917)
Variant Name: Stump, H. L.


Historical Note:

Bor 23 April 1883 (Elkhart County, Indiana?). Parents John A. Stump and Leah Bechtel.

School teacher in Indiana. Then a student at Goshen College, Indiana, 1906-1910. Then a superintendent of schools in a town near Goshen.

Taught English at Bethel College 1911-1914. Founder of debate and forensics at Bethel.

Married Lulu M. Smith 23 April 1904 in Elkhart County, Indiana (she was born 25 August 1881, parents Franklin and Mary E. Smith, died 13 May 1974 San Bernardino, California). Two children: Robert F. (born 11 November 1908 in Indiana, died 6 April 1981, Los Angeles, California); Mary Frances (born 27 March 1910 in Indiana, died 1 June 1984 San Bernardino, California, married Mingo).

Left Bethel for health reasons in 1914. Died 24 February 1917, Upland, California.

Sources:

memorial tributes in <em>Bethel College Bulletin</em>

information from Joe Springer at Mennonite Historical Library, Goshen






Page Generated in: 0.092 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost