Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Clemens, Jacob Cassel (1874-1965) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Clemens, Jacob Cassel (1874-1965)
Variant Name: Clemens, J. C.


Historical Note:

Born 2 April 1874, Franconia Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Parents Jacob N. Clemens and Elizabeth Cassel. Family moved to Mainland, Pennsylvania, 1884.

Taught public school in Lower Salford Township and Hatfield Township ca. 1891-1903. The was treasurer of Lansdale Trust and Safe Deposit Company, ca. 1900-1906.

Married Hannah Clemmer 27 May 1899. Both were baptized in the Plains Mennonite Church, Lansdale, in 1900. Six children.

Chosen by lot as minister 14 November 1906 at the Plains church. Was one of the early English-language preachers in the Franconia Conference.

Held various positions with Franconia Conference and the (Old) Mennonite Church.

Died 14 May 1965, Lansdale, Pennsylvania.

Sources: <em>Gospel Herald</em> obituary





Page Generated in: 0.114 seconds (using 115 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost