Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Regier, Jakob W. (1849-1939) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Regier, Jakob W. (1849-1939)
Variant Name: Regier, J. W.


Historical Note:

Born 20 May 1849 near Marienburg, West Prussia. Parents Abraham Regier and Anna Wiebe.

Baptized May 1866 into the Heubuden Mennonite congregation.

Married Agathe Dyck 12 May 1876.

Migrated to the United States in summer 1876 and farmed near Elbing, Kansas.

1892 elected preacher at Zion Mennonite Church.

Moved to Newton in 1909 because of his wife's poor health. She died 1 June 1911.

Traveled in Europe in 1912.

Served as president of fire insurance company, vice-president of Bethel College board, president of Bethel Deaconess Hospital Society.

Moved to California in 1922 and lived with his daughter Helena (married to Arthur J. Richert).

Died 8 September 1939, Newton, Kansas.

Sources: <em>Christlicher Bundesbote</em> obituary





Page Generated in: 0.074 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost