Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Unrau, Ruth (1922-) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Unrau, Ruth (1922-)
Variant Name: Baughman, Ruth


Historical Note:

Born 28 Feb 1922, Kouts, Indiana. Parents A. E. Baughman and Martha Zook.

Graduated from Ball State University 1943. Master's degree from Indiana University Bloomington 1945.

Taught at Kouts, Indiana, High School 1943-44, 1945-47.

Married Walter D. Unrau 1 August 1953. Two daughters.

Taught at Bethel College 1947-53, 1956-ca. 86. Taught in business department, secretarial studies. Was also international student advisor, librarian for the Mennonite Library and Archives, volunteer in Mennonite Library and Archives.

Taught at Woodstock School, Mussoorie, UP, India, 1965-66, 1970-73, and later.

Author of several books:

<em>Buckwheat Summer</em> (1962)

<em>Who Needs an Oil Well?</em> (1968)

<em>Encircled: Stories of Mennonite Women</em>(1986)

<em>A Time to Bind and a Time to Loose: A History of the General Conference Mennonite Church Mission Involvement in India from 1900-1995</em> (1996)

<em>Hill Station Teacher</em> (1997)

Moved to Bluffton, Ohio, 2002.

Sources:

Bethel College personnel file

<em>Something about the Author</em>






Page Generated in: 0.069 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost