Browse: All Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Peters, Anna (Dyck) (1910-1981) | Mennonite Archival Commons

Name: Peters, Anna (Dyck) (1910-1981)
Variant Name: Dyck, Anna Meta


Historical Note:

Born 25 March 1910, Waldheim, Saskatchewan. Parents Peter A. Dyck and Anna Bahnmann.

Baptized 1927 in Tiefengrund Rosenort Mennonite Church. Attended Laird High School and did correspondence course from Chicago School of Nursing.

Moved to Newton, Kansas, in 1936 and graduated from high school. In 1940 graduated from Bethel Deaconess Hospital School of Nursing.

Married Arthur Peters 15 August 1942. Worked as a registered nurse in Olympia, Washington. Moved back to Kansas in 1946.

Active in local art and historical associations.

Died 8 September 1981 in Wichita, Kansas.






Page Generated in: 0.081 seconds (using 109 queries).
Using 6.52MB of memory. (Peak of 6.59MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2.1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Hosted by LibraryHost